COMMENT3

COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742

COMMENT5RE: The tariff classification of a womendress and shrug from Hong Kong

COMMENT6Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style 8085, are a womendress and shrug, which are made of 42% lambswool 40.4% viscose 10.8% nylon and 6.8% cashmere fine knit fabric. The dress features a mock turtle neck and is sleeveless. The shrug has long sleeves and covers the shoulders and upper back.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenwool knit dresses. The rate of duty will be 16%.

The applicable subheading for the shrug will be 6114.30.3070, HTS, which provides for womenother man-made fiber garments. The rate of duty will be 15.5%.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436. The shrug falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

COMMENT7COMMENT8 Sincerely,

COMMENT9 Allan J. Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1